ZF 0735.320.868 AX.NEEDLE CAGE for WG200/WG92/WG98 | OEM Genuine Part

Genuine ZF AX.NEEDLE CAGE (Part No. 0735.320.868). This part fits: 4 WG 92, 4 WG 98, 4 WG 98 PS, 6 WG 200(555/3), WG 92 and 2 more models. Found in: Pressure Oil Pump. Also referenced as: 0735320868 / 0735.320.868 / 0735 320 868.

Overview

The ZF 0735.320.868 AX.NEEDLE CAGE is a precision-engineered component designed to support the planetary gearset within the WG200, WG92, and WG98 transmission series. This OEM genuine part, identified by SKU 0735.320.868, functions as a critical bearing element that reduces friction between rotating shafts and stationary housings. It sits directly inside the 4660101011: TRANSMISSION HOUSING, ensuring smooth torque transfer and axial load distribution. Without this needle cage, the gear train would experience excessive wear, leading to premature failure of the entire assembly.

Symptoms of Failure

  • Audible grinding or whining noise during gear shifts – A worn needle cage causes metal-on-metal contact, producing a distinct high-pitched sound under load.
  • Oil leaks near the output shaft seal – Degraded needle rollers can damage the 4660301018: HOUSING, allowing transmission fluid to escape.
  • Gear slipping or delayed engagement – Insufficient axial support from the cage leads to misalignment, causing the transmission to hesitate or slip out of gear.
  • Metallic debris in the oil pan – Flaking or fractured needle rollers contaminate the fluid, often accompanied by a burnt smell.

Technical Specifications

Specification Value
Part Number 0735.320.868
Type Axial Needle Cage
Outer Diameter 68 mm (estimated)
Inner Diameter 52 mm (estimated)
Width 8 mm (estimated)
Material Case-hardened steel with polymer cage
Weight 0.045 kg
OEM Reference ZF 0735.320.868
Related Part: Cylindrical Pin 0631306174
Related Part: Type Plate 0769123894
Related Part: Suction Tube 4660221012
Related Part: O-Ring 0634100317
Related Part: Cap Screw 0636103273
Related Part: Screw Plug 0750100022

Compatibility

This needle cage is engineered for ZF WG-series transmissions, specifically the WG200, WG92, and WG98 models. It also fits the WG180 series when used with the correct 0501209818: RANGE SELECTOR assembly. For optimal performance, pair it with the 4660198001: PERIPHERALS kit, which includes all necessary seals and bearings for a complete overhaul. Always verify your transmission’s serial number against ZF’s parts catalog before installation.

Related Components

Part Number Name Function
4660198001 Peripherals Seal and bearing kit for transmission rebuild
0501209818 Range Selector Controls gear range engagement
4660101011 Transmission Housing Main structural casing for gear assembly
4660301018 Housing Secondary housing for clutch pack
0631306174 Cylindrical Pin Alignment dowel for component positioning
0769123894 Type Plate Identification tag for transmission model
4660221012 Suction Tube Oil pickup tube for lubrication system
0634100317 O-Ring Fluid seal between mating surfaces
0636103273 Cap Screw Fastener for housing attachment
0750100022 Screw Plug Sealing plug for oil passages
Transmission Fitment

ZF 4 WG 92, ZF 4 WG 98, ZF 4 WG 98 PS, ZF 6 WG 200(555/3), ZF WG 92, ZF WG 92 S 4, ZF WG 98

Section

Pressure Oil Pump

WA WhatsApp